New York Public Radio

Awards

 

 

Awards

At New York Public Radio, we take pride in being great journalists, storytellers, curators and companions. Whether it’s the daily reporting from our newsroom, the signature programs of WNYC and WQXR, a piece of theatre staged in the Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, or the work of our Radio Rookies, we aspire to the highest standards of excellence.

 

In the past several years, we have been honored with six George Foster Peabody Awards and two Alfred I. DuPont Columbia University Awards for our radio programming. We’ve also been recognized by the Associated Press New York Chapter, the Society of Professional Journalists, the Online News Association, the National Association of Black Journalists, the Robert F. Kennedy Center and the American Society of Composers, Authors, and Publishers (ASCAP), among others.

 

While many of the names on the plaques, statues and citations may be familiar to you, we want to emphasize that each thing we produce is a collective act. Our work is the creative effort of our hosts, reporters, writers, producers and engineers.

 

Here’s a look at our recent award winning work:

 

GEORGE FOSTER PEABODY AWARDS

 

2012

The Leonard Lopate Show 

Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen

2010
Radiolab

2007
The Brian Lehrer Show

2005
Radio Rookies

2004
On The Media
Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen

 

ALFRED I. DUPONT-COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY AWARDS


2012
Silver Baton
Ailsa Chang, “Alleged Illegal Searches by the NYPD”. Click here for video.

2002
Beth Fertig, “The Edison Schools Vote”. Click here for video.


2013 AWARDS 

 

ONLINE NEWS ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Breaking News, Medium

WNYC, "Superstorm Sandy"

 

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF BLACK JOURNALISTS

2013 Salute to Excellence 

Radio Rookies 

"Sexual Cyberbullying: The Modern Day Letter A"

"My Education, Uninterrupted

 

THIRD COAST'S ANNUAL AWARDS 

Temitayo Fagbenle, Courtney Stein, Marianna McCune, "The Modern Scarlet Letter A

Marianne McCune, Karen Frillmann, "Woman Emerges from the Dark"

Tim Howard, Jad Abumrad, "Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl

 

FRONT PAGE AWARDS 

Mixed Media

 Kate Hinds and Andrea Bernstein, "How New Jersey Transit Failed Sandy's Test

Radio-Feature

Sarah Fishko, "Culture Shock 1913

 

2013 CASEY MEDALS

Youth Media

Radio Rookies, "Unfolding My World: Reports from WNYC’s Radio Rookies"

Sexual Cyberbullying
Kelly Talks NYPD’s Relationship with High Crime Neighborhoods
Mind the Gap in Crown Heights
American Heaven
Sickle and Me
My Education, Uninterrupted


2013 REGIONAL EDWARD R. MURROW AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association

News Documentary

Sara Fishko,"Culture Shock 1913" 

 

DEADLINE CLUB AWARD

Social Media

Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen – Kurt Andersen, Jenny Lawton, Sean Rameswaram and Michele Siegel, “Jingles for Romney and Obama”  

Radio or Audio Reporting

Jim O’Grady, "We're Beach People, We Rebuild." 

 

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS

Entertainment News: Broadcast/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Jacqueline Kennedy’s White House”  

Feature Reporting: Broadcast/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Guthrie Archive”   

Special Event Reporting: Broadcast/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Alex North”   

Crime Reporting: Broadcast/Radio

Mirela Iverac, “Some Undocumented Immigrants Relieved to Stay in New York, Even in Legal Limbo”

 

KNIGHT-WALLACE FELLOWSHIP

Knight Wallace Fellow Class of 2014

Cynthia Rodriguez, “The Connection Between Poverty and Mental Illness in the US and Abroad"

 

NATIONAL HEADLINER AWARDS

Best of Show: Radio

Sara Fishko, “Culture Shock 1913”

Radio Stations Documentary or Public Affairs

Sara Fishko, “Culture Shock 1913”

 

KESSELMAN AWARD - New York Youth Symphony 

WQXR

 

FOLIO AWARD - Fair Media Council

Impact of Immigration Feature Reporting

Mirela Iverac, “Immigrants Benefitting from Deferred Action Keep an Eye on Election”

 


2012 AWARDS


2012 Award for Distinguished Service to Music - New York Choral Society Annual Spring Gala

Laura Walker


2012 Bart Richards Award for Media Criticism - College of Communications at Penn State

On The Media 

 

CASEY MEDAL FOR MERITORIOUS JOURNALISM - The Journalism Center on Children and Families

Youth Media

Radio Rookies, "Coming of Age in 9/11"

 

DART AWARDS - Dart Center for Journalism and Trauma at the Columbia Graduate School of Journalism

Excellence in Reporting on Trauma

Marianne McCune, “Living 9/11”

 

DEADLINE CLUB AWARD 

Radio or Audio Reporting

Ailsa Chang, “Alleged Illegal Searches and Unlawful Marijuana Arrests by the NYPD”

 

EDWARD R. MURROW AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association

National Award for Audio Feature Reporting
Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen, “Secrets of a Blonde Bombshell”

National Award for Use of Sound
Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen, “Adventures in 3D Sound”

National Award for Writing
Radio Rookies, “Daughter of a Survivor”

Unity Award: Journalist of Color
PRI/WNYC-AM/FM/Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen, “Secrets of a Blonde Bombshell”

 

GARDEN STATE JOURNALISM’S MEMORIAL JOURNALISM AWARDS - Garden State Journalists Association

Radio Feature

The Brian Lehrer Show, “The Brian Lehrer Show: Live From New Jersey”

Talk Radio

The Brian Lehrer Show, “The Business of Bringing Business to New Jersey”

 

GRACIE AWARDS - Alliance for Women in Media Foundation

Outstanding Portrait/Biography

Studio 360 with Kurt Andersen – Phyllis Fletcher; “Secrets of a Blonde Bombshell”

Outstanding Host of a News Show

Brooke Gladstone

 

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS 

Entertainment News/Radio

Studio 360 – Kurt Andersen and Jenny Lawton; “Songs from The Book of Mormon”

Feature Reporting

Maria Scarvalone, “In Upstate NY, Gas Drilling Debate Gets Local”

Crime Reporting

Mirela Iverac, “Amid Summer Crime Spike, Police in Newark Reach Out to Its Residents”

Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York/Radio

Jillian Suarez, Erin Reeg, Norhan Basuni, Eric Leinung, Brendan Illis, Joey Rizzolo, Kaari Pitkin, Marianne McCune, Sanda Htyte and Courtney Stein; “Our 9/11: Growing Up in the Aftermath”

 

NEWSWOMEN'S CLUB OF NEW YORK AWARDS - Women journalism in the New York metropolitan area
Sports Award

Marianne McCune and Karen Frillmann, "Go For It: Life Lessons From Girl Boxers"
Poverty Series
Award
Mirela Iverac, "On The Brink: The New Face of Poverty"
Business
Award
Janet Babin, "NYU Downsizes Expansion Plans"
Breaking News
Award
Nancy Solomon, "Ex-Rutgers Student Convicted of Invasion of Privacy, Bias Intimidation"

 

NEW YORK STATE AP AWARDS – Radio Category 

Best Enterprise Reporting

Ailsa Chang, “Alleged Illegal Searches and Unlawful Marijuana Arrests by the NYPD”

Best News Special/Documentary

Andrea Bernstein, Nancy Solomon, Kate Hinds; “Back of the Bus: Mass Transit, Race and Inequality”

Best Interview

Brian Lehrer and Megan Ryan, “The Brian Lehrer Show’s interview with Supreme Court Justice Breyer”

Best Feature

Alicia Martinez, Sanda Htyte, Marianne McCune and Kaari Pitkin; “Half My Family is Illegal”

General Excellence in Use of Medium

Marianne McCun, “Living 9/11”

Best Website

ItsAFreeCountry.org

 

PUBLIC RADIO NEWS DIRECTORS INC (PRNDI) AWARDS 

News Feature

Beth Fertig, Yasmeen Khan; "Cell Phone Ban is a Tale of Two City Schools"

 

BEST PODCASTS OF 2012 - iTunes

Best Society and Culture Podcast

Freakonomics

 

STITCHER AWARDS

Best Business & Finance Podcast

Freakonomics

Most Original Journalism

Radiolab

 


2011 AWARDS


2011 Winnipeg Folk Festival Artistic Achievement Award

Oscar Brand

 

2011 Martha Coman Award for Best New Journalist (Front Page Awards) - Newswomen’s Club of New York

Mirela Iverac

 

DEADLINE CLUB AWARDS

“Rube” Award for Radio

Sara Fishko, “Robin Hood”

 

EDWARD R. MURROW AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association

Regional Award for Writing

Sara Fishko, "Vast Wasteland"

Regional Award for Audio Feature Reporting

Michael Jacobson, "Nothing's Ever Permanent in Foster Care"

Regional Award for Audio Reporting: Hard News

Maria Scarvalone, "In Upstate New York, Drilling Debate Gets Local"


NATIONAL RTDNA/UNITY AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association and UNITY: Journalists of Color

Radio Category

The Takeaway, “Fluid Identities”

 

NEW YORK FESTIVAL AWARDS  - Public Radio News Directors

United Nations Department of Public Info (UNDPI) Gold Award

Radio Rookies

 

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB AWARDS 

Best Web Exclusive Content/Internet

ItsAFreeCountry.org (election coverage)

Entertainment News/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Artie Shaw Centenary”

Feature Reporting/Radio

Sara Fishko, “Robin Hood”

Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York/Radio

Sara Fishko, “The First New York Fashion Week”

 

NEW YORK STATE AP AWARDS – Radio Category 

Best Interview

Brian Lehrer and Megan Ryan, “Daniel Ellsberg on Wikileaks”

Best Continuing News Coverage

Marianne McCune, “Haiti Earthquake”

Best Enterprise Reporting

Cindy Rodriguez, “Three-Quarters Houses”

Best Enterprise Reporting

Ailsa Chang, “Physicians on Pharma’s Payroll”

Art Athens General Excellence of Individual Reporting

Ailsa Chang

General Excellence in Use of Medium

Andrea Bernstein, “The B-51’s Last Week”

Best Website

WNYC.org

Best News Special/Documentary

Alexis Gordon and Courtney Stein, “Back to the Middle East”

 

PRNDI AWARDS - Public Radio News Directors

Best Writing

Radio Rookies, “Interview with a Teenage Vampire”

Soft Feature

Radio Rookies, “Gamun-Pyul”

 

SIGMA DELTA CHI AWARDS - Society of Professional Journalists

Specialized Journalism Site

Schoolbook.org

Best Radio Documentary in a top market

Radio Rookies, “Our 9/11,” hosted by Brooke Gladstone

 

TEC AWARDS - TEC Foundation for Excellence in Audio

TEC Award for Remote Production/Recording or Broadcast

Ed Haber, Irene Trudel, George Wellington; “Robert Plant and Band of Joy, Live in Concert” (for NPR Music)

 

THIRD COAST FESTIVAL AWARDS

Best News Feature

Marianne McCune, “Deportation Before Reform: Anatomy of an Immigration Bust”

 


2010 AWARDS


ASCAP DEEMS TAYLOR AWARDS 

Radio Broadcast Award

Terrance McKnight, “Q2 with Terrance McKnight”

Radio Broadcast Award

Nadia Sirota, “Nadia Sirota on Q2”

Multimedia Award

Sara Fishko, “The Jazz Loft Project Radio Series”

 

EDWARD R. MURROW AWARDS - Radio Television Digital News Association

Regional Award for Audio Reporting: Hard News

Marianne McCune, “Deportations Before Reform: Anatomy of an Immigration Bust”

 

NEW YORK PRESS CLUB JOURNALISM AWARDS 

Rev. Mychal Judge Heart of New York/Radio

Sara Fishko, “The Jazz Loft Project Radio Series”

Entertainment News

Sara Fishko, “Hazel Scott as Herself”

Feature Reporting

Sara Fishko, “World’s Fair 1939”

Business Reporting

Lisa Chow (for NPR), “Bailing Out Banks, One Toxic Asset At a Time”

 

ROBERT F. KENNEDY JOURNALISM AWARDS - Robert F. Kennedy Center for Justice and Human Rights

Domestic Radio Winner

Radio Rookies Miguelina Diaz, Keith Tingman, Amon Frazier; “This is the South Bronx”

 


2009 AWARDS 

 

GRACIE AWARDS - Alliance for Women in Media

Outstanding Soft News Feature

Studio 360, “In Verse: Women of Troy”

 

Outstanding Series

Radio Rookies

 

Outstanding Drama 

Sarah Montague, “The Fall of the City”

 

Press Releases

Edit Bucket